Login

Email   Password
  
 

Why Join ASHRAE

ASHRAE Membership

ASHRAE membership is open to any person associated with heating, ventilation, air conditioning or refrigeration. ASHRAE is unique because its membership is drawn from a wide range of disciplines relating to the HVAC&R field. Approximately 51,000 individuals from more than 100 nations belong to the Society.

Discounts on Publications

ASHRAE members earn 15% off publications. Hundreds of titles are available including the complete collection of ASHRAE Standards including 90.1, 62.1 and 189.1.
Click here for information on joining or to join ASHRAE

Develop Leadership Skills

When you join ASHRAE, you are making an investment in yourself. When you become active in the Society by giving your time and sharing your knowledge, you get even more out of that investment.

Network with Industry Professionals

Each month, all over the world, ASHRAE chapters convene for an informational program featuring a speaker or topic that is key to professionals in the industry. Meet with your peers and share ideas.
 
 
Need technical info? Search ASHRAE's Bookstore >
 
 
Standards, Research & Technology
 

Interpretation IC 55-1981-1 & 1992-1 - October 15, 1992

ASHRAE STANDARDS 55-1981 and 55-1992, Thermal Environmental Conditions for Human Occupancy

 

Request from: Eileen P. Senn, Shop Steward, CWA Local 1034, 321 West State Street, Trenton, NJ 08618

Reference: This request refers to the requirements given in ANSI/ASHRAE Standard 55-1981, paragraph 2.1 (renumbered 2.3 in ASHRAE Standard 55-1992, publication pending).

Background: Paragraph 2.1 of the standard states:

'2.1 This Standard specifies thermal environmental conditions for the comfort of healthy people at atmospheric pressures equivalent to altitudes to 3000 m or 10,000 ft in spaces designed for occupancy of 15 or more minutes.'

Ms. Senn's letter states, 'No exemption is mentioned for spaces without mechanical heating or cooling,' and interprets that if a space doesn't meet the thermal requirements set out in the standard, mechanical heating and/or cooling should be provided.

Question: Is Ms. Senn's interpretation correct?

Answer: No.

Comment: This standard can be used to evaluate indoor thermal environments, whether controlled or not.